Ivancic v. Enos
[…] Key Trust Co., 8th Dist. No. 71636, 1997 WL 781793 (Dec. 18, 1997). Where it is revealed an attorney has not in fact augmented or preserved a fund, but, rather, has diminished, squandered, or mismanaged the fund with which he was entrusted, Ohio courts have held that the reduction, or even outright denial, of attorney fees is appropriate. See, e.g., In re Estate of Nicholson, 7th Dist. No. 04–MA–207, 2005-Ohio-4890, 2005 WL 2267997 (finding a reduction of attorney fees acceptable and warranted where there had been self-dealing,malfeasance, or substantial mismanagement).

{¶ 79} Pursuant to R.C. 2113.36, “[i]f an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees * * *.” A probate court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the reasonableness of attorney fees to be paid. In re Estate of Cercone, 18 Ohio App.2d 26, 246 N.E.2d 578 (7th Dist.1969).