Ivancic v. Enos
[…] We review this question of law de novo. Long Beach Assn., Inc. v. Jones, 82 Ohio St.3d 574, 697 N.E.2d 208 (1998).

{¶ 61} R.C. 2117.06(A) requires “[a]ll creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated,” to present their claims either to the administrator, or the administrator and the court, in writing.

{¶ 62} Furthermore, a claim must be made within six months of the decedent's death. R.C. 2117.06(B).