iThrive Health, LLC v. Carranza (In re iThrive Health, LLC)
[…] Id. at 24, 129 S.Ct. 365. All elements must be satisfied before a party may obtain a preliminary injunction. Mountain Valley Pipeline, 918 F.3d at 366 (citing Winter , 555 U.S. at 20, 129 S.Ct. 365 ).

Likelihood of Success – The APA Claims.

Before addressing debtor's claims that defendant exceeded its statutory authority and acted arbitrarily and capriciously in violation of the APA, the court must first determine whether it may enter the requested relief. Based on Fourth Circuit precedent, the court concludes it may not do so.

The parties differ on whether § 634(b)(1) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq. , bars courts from entering injunctions against the SBA. Section § 634(b)(1) provides:

(b) Powers of Administrator

In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may—

(1) sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction, or in any United States district court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property;

15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Fourth Circuit has addressed § 634(b)(1) on several occasions, and each time applied the anti-injunction provision according to its plain language. In J.C. Driskill, Inc. v.