Index No.: 652948/2012 Motion Seq. 001
[…] Columbia represents that there was no "formal written gift agreement concerning the Paterno/Campagna donation." (Ds.' Memo. Of Law In Support at 6.) Columbia further contends that even assuming arguendo that a trust exists, both the Italic Institute and the individual descendants lack standing to maintain this action. (Ds.' Memo. Of Law in Support at 11-13.)
Standing is "an aspect of justiciability which, when challenged, must be considered at the outset of any litigation." (Society of Plastics Indus, v County of Suffolk, 77 NY2d 761, 769 [1991].) Section 8-1.1(f) of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall represent the beneficiaries of [] dispositions [of property] for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts." (See also EPTL 8-1.4 [Supervision of Trustees for Charitable Purposes].) Settled authority recognizes, however, that donors, including administrators of donors' estates, may have concurrent standing. (Smithers v St. Luke's-Roosevelt Hosp.