602466/04.
[…] Hyman Escava and certain of the other Escava Defendants point out that IDB commenced the present action in August 2, 2004, notwithstanding that it had previously initiated foreclosure proceedings on the New Jersey Property on July 2, 2004 and argue that, pursuant to RPAPL § 1301(3), IDB is estopped from recovery in this action.
RPAPL § 1301(3) provides that while a foreclosure proceeding is "pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." However, "New York courts have long interpreted RPAPL 1301(3) and its predecessors to have no application — and held that no election of remedies need be made — where the indebtedness is secured by a mortgage on real property located outside the state" ( Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v Cohn,