Island Rehabilitative Serv. v. Maimonides Med. Ctr.
[…] Greenberg and Dr. Shneyderman address the alleged lack of merit of this claim with respect to them in their opposition to plaintiffs' motion to amend, no cross motion to dismiss has been brought by them. However, since Millennium has joined in Maimonides' cross motion to dismiss, the viability of this cause of action may properly be addressed with respect to Millennium. The argument raised is that this twelfth cause of action for defamation cannot be maintained because it fails to comply with the pleading requirements of CPLR 3016 (a). CPLR 3016 (a) requires that to sustain a defamation claim, "the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint."

In the complaint, plaintiffs merely conclusorily allege, upon information and belief, that Dr. Greenberg defamed them to existing and potential patients and other nephrologists at Maimonides and elsewhere. With respect to Dr. Shneyderman, plaintiffs allege that Dr.