Island Rail Terminal Inc. v. Seneca Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] "[A] material misrepresentation made at the time an insurance policy is being procured may lead to a policy being rescinded and/or avoided. Even innocent misrepresentations are sufficient to allow an insurer to avoid the contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder" (128 Hester LLC v New York Mar. & Gen. Ins. Co., 126 AD3d 447, 447 [1st Dept 2015] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Curanovic v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 307 AD2d 435, 436-437 [3d Dept 2003]; Tennebaum v Insurance Corp. of Ireland, 179 AD2d 589, 592 [1st Dept 1992]).

Insurance Law §3105(b)(1) provides that "[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material," and "[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract" (Insurance Law §3105[b][1]). "[M]aterial misrepresentations . . . if proven, would void the . . . insurance policy ab initio" (Meah v A. Aleem Constr., Inc., 105 AD3d 1017, 1019 [2d Dept 2013] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).