Iskowitz v. Cessna Aircraft Company
[…] Demonstration of an outcome determinative conflict with the presumptively applicable law of the forum state is the first step in the conflict of laws analysis. Similar to Kansas, Colorado law limits the amount of non-economic damages that can be recovered in a wrongful death action. In most cases, recovery for non-economic damages is limited to 250,000 dollars per claim. §§ 13-21-102.5, 13-21-203, C.R.S. The cap imposed by Colorado law differs from that imposed under Kansas law because the cap in Colorado on non-economic damages is adjusted periodically to account for inflation. § 13-21-102.5, C.R.S. The Colorado damages limitation "shall be adjusted for inflation as of January 1, 1998, and January 1, 2008. The adjustments made on January 1, 1998, and January 1, 2008, shall be based on the cumulative annual adjustment for inflation for each year since the effective date of the damages limitations" in the relevant Colorado statute. § 13-21-102.5(3)(c), C.R.S. The court is not aware of, and none of the parties has cited, a similar inflation adjustment provision in Kansas law.