Civil Action 4:22-cv-00022
[…] See Goulmamine, 138 F.Supp.3d at 667. Accordingly, applying a qualified privilege is not appropriate at the motion to dismiss stage of this case. Because Dr. Isernia has pleaded the elements of a defamation claim and Defendants are not entitled to qualified privilege at this stage, the motion to dismiss Count I will be denied.
Defendants may raise the issue of qualified privilege again on a motion for summary judgment after discovery and further factual material has been gathered.
2. Retaliation (Count IV)
Virginia Code § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) provides that “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline . . . or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee . . . in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official ....” Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-27.3(A)(1) (“VWPL”). To establish a retaliation claim under the VWPL, Dr.