Isensee v. State
[…] State v. Theis, 742 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 2007). "In a typical plea, . . . an adequate factual basis is usually established by questioning the defendant and asking the defendant to explain in his or her own words the circumstances surrounding the crime." State v. Ecker, 524 N.W.2d 712, 716 (Minn. 1994). "The factual basis of a plea is inadequate when the defendant makes statements that negate an essential element of the charged crime because such statements are inconsistent with a plea of guilty." State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 350 (Minn. 2003).

Minnesota Statutes section 609.713, subdivision 1, provides that a person is guilty of threats of violence if he "threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror." The reckless-disregard provision is at issue here. The supreme court recently concluded that: