Isensee v. State
[…] However, because the treatment facility appellant spent time at is not the functional equivalent of a correctional facility, he is not entitled to jail credit, and we affirm on that issue. Therefore, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

FACTS

In February 2019, and in response to a report that he was in a bar fight and threatened to "kill everyone," appellant Matthew Howard Isensee was arrested. The following day, Isensee was charged with one count of threats of violence, based on the risk of causing terror or inconvenience, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2018).

"Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence . . . in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment." Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1.

In October 2019, Isensee pleaded guilty to the charge. During the plea colloquy, Isensee testified that on February 24, 2019, near midnight, he was at the "Outpost" bar in International Falls, drinking alcohol, when "[m]ultiple people attacked" him.