0600487/0487.
[…] Presidential Towers provides no address for "Tandy Company" or proof that service was made on such entity. Presidential Towers notes that it is "in the process of changing the papers on file with the Secretary of State so that it will send all future papers" to Presidential Towers's counsel. However, it does not contend that the address on file with the secretary has ever been incorrect. Presidential Towers otherwise makes no excuse for its failure to timely respond.
Plaintiff, on the other hand, submits proof of both service on the Secretary of State pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 306 and compliance with CPLR 3215 (g) (4), which provides additional service requirements where a default judgment is sought against a corporation. It is statutory law that "[s]ervice of process on [a domestic] corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served" (see Business Corporation Law § 306 [b] [1]). The address apparently on file with the secretary of state is "c/o Greenthal, 4th Park Avenue, 3rd Floor, New York, New York," which is the undisputed last known address of Presidential Towers.