Civil Action 5:19-cv-05517-KSM
[…] No. 23) and a Memorandum of Law in Support of Their Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record (Doc. No. 28). Subsequently, Plaintiffs filed their motion. (Doc. No. 33.)
I. A. Factual Background
Isabelle is a twelve-year-old with autism, a speech and language impairment, and Attention Deficit/Hyperactive Disorder who resides within the District. (Doc. No. 22-1 at 119; Doc. No. 22-6 at 71, 125.)
Autism is “developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(i). Characteristics associated with autism include “engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.” Id.
1.Early Education and the First Half of Second Grade in Delaware
In the summer of 2012, following Isabelle's difficulties adjusting to two preschool programs, she was referred for a psychological evaluation and found to be demonstrating behaviors frequently present in children with autism.