Isabel R. v. Meghan Mc.
[…] Given the distance between the parties' homes, counsel suggests that the visits take place in Westchester County, a mid-point. After a period of six months, counsel suggests overnight visits at the home of petitioner, who has expressed a willingness to have O. visit overnight. If the parties agree, overnight visits could also take place at the home of respondent.

APPLICABLE LAW

The Family Court has the same jurisdiction as the Supreme Court to determine visitation of minors, including visitation between siblings (Family Court Act section 651, DRL section 71). DRL section 71 provides that "where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a brother or sister or a person on behalf of a child, whether by half or a whole blood, may apply to the family court [for visitation rights] as the best interest of the child may require."

Thus, in cases involving sibling visitation, like grandparent visitation, the Court must first determine whether equitable considerations grant a party standing to bring a petition and then, if so, whether it is in the best interests of the children to award such visitation ( see e.g.