08-21-2013
[…] The family court ordered that, based on the child support guidelines, Husband pay Wife $2,200 per month in child support for the parties' son. The family court also ordered that Husband pay Wife alimony of $2,000 per month from September 1, 2009 to June 1, 2011.
As authorized under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 576D-7 (2006 Repl.), the Hawai'i Child Support Guidelines (Guidelines) set forth criteria for establishing the proper amount of child support. See also HRS § 580-47 (2006 Repl. and Supp. 2012) ("In establishing the amounts of child support, the court shall use the guidelines established under section 576D-7.").
In order to determine the amount of a child support obligation, it is necessary to determine each parent's gross monthly income.