Irwin v. Shymansky
[…] We note, however, that in her May 2010 affidavit in support of her response to Shymansky's summary judgment motion, Irwin conveyed the circumstances of that meeting to the trial court. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2010) (a section 2-1401 petition "must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record"). ¶ 33 As Irwin correctly conveys in her brief to this court, when the trial court found that the parties' agreement was a lease with an option to purchase, "[t]he court determined that no extrinsic evidence was necessary to 'construe' the contract prepared by [Shymansky] and [the appellate]