CASE NO. 06-23029-CIV-COOKE/BANDSTRA.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff reads this statute as meaning that a dismissal for "lack of work" equates to dismissal for "disciplinary" reasons. Id. This is an inaccurate reading of the statute. A separation due to "lack of work" means that the employer no longer had enough work to justify maintaining the employee; it does not implicate any disciplinary action. Cf. FLA. STAT. § 443.131(3)(a)(2) (2004) (distinguishing "unsatisfactory work performance" from "lack of work due to temporary, seasonal, casual, or other similar employment that is not of a regular, permanent, and year-round nature"). Plaintiff simply misconstrued the phrase "lack of work" in this context. This misunderstanding cannot form the basis of a cause of action against Brown.
2. Ratification or Endorsement of Discriminatory Practices by Other Entities