Irwin v. Brent
[…] Defendant failed to establish any reasonable basis or grounds for apprehension or fear, required to justify self-defense, such as in the Landry case. Because Defendant failed to show that, objectively, his use of force was reasonable under the circumstances, his claim of self-defense must fail.

Accordingly, we find that Defendant is liable for the battery committed on Plaintiff, and we proceed to conduct a de novo review of the record to address the allocation of fault.

(3) Allocation of Fault

La. C.C. art. 2323 provides:

A. In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of [La.] R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another
person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
B. The provisions of Paragraph A shall apply to any claim for recovery of damages for injury, death, or loss asserted under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.
C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraphs A and B, if a person suffers injury, death, or loss as a result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of an intentional tortfeasor, his claim for recovery of damages shall not be reduced.

"In Landry, the Supreme Court interpreted La. C.C. art. 2323 as requiring a comparative fault assessment of both the fault of the plaintiff and the defendant where the acts of both parties are negligent or the acts of both parties are intentional."