Iroquois Tool System v. W.C.A.B.
[…] L.W.B. v. Sosnowski, 543 A.2d 1241, 1245 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1988). While the Rule has been formerly subject to much academic criticism, nonetheless, the courts in 29 states have formerly adopted such a Rule. Bernard Schwartz, Administrative Law § 7.4. (3d ed. 1991).

Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law states:

Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received. Reasonable examination and cross-examination shall be permitted.

Justice Kaufman in Ceja, infra, sets forth most of that criticism. Most of that criticism was levied at the zenith of the concept that administrative agencies were best able to solve problems, and they needed unfettered power to make decisions before the due process revolution.