Iroquois Gas v. Candlewood Valley
[…] It is clear that access cannot await a determination of damages in these cases. Moreover, there will not be sufficient time for Iroquois to complete the proceedings for acquiring title by eminent domain to these and other properties which must be condemned, and for a court to determine the damages due, before construction must commence.

The Petitioner accordingly has invoked two state statutes which provide two independent bases for the immediate relief it seeks — C.G.S. Sec. 16-267 and C.G.S. Sec. 16-50x(c). Each of these statutes authorizes this court, if it appears "that the public interest will be prejudiced by delay" to "determine that said applicant be permitted to enter immediately upon the property to be taken and devote it temporarily to the public use specified in such petition" upon deposit of a sum fixed by the court, to be applied to any assessment of damages which may be made. This deposit is fixed by a preliminary estimate of the value of the property taken. Algonquin Gas Transmission Co. v. Coleman, 17 Conn. Sup. 327, 332 (Super.Ct. 1951). (Id.)