Iroquois Gas Transmission System v. Tanner
[…] It cites Waterbury v. Macken, 100 Conn. 407, 413. That case may be somewhat unique to its facts as it dealt with condemnation by a county and what now might well be said to be the "archaic" form of county government. However, that statement will not simply dispose of that argument.

(5) For maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum; Sec. 52-257.

Under the statutory authorizations for proceedings as presented herein, there is statutory language appearing in Sec. 16-266 which this court finds to be rather significant. That language is this: "The expenses or costs of any such hearing shall be taxed by such court or judge and paid by such corporation." (Emphasis supplied.) The court is satisfied that the language itself is more than clear. The word "hearing" of necessity must apply to the proceedings before the committee. Among its duties are to "hear the evidence."