Ironwood v. Baby Oil
[…] Plaintiffs assert the Operating Agreement was executed in Lafayette Parish, the last duly designated operator is domiciled in Lafayette Parish, and the assignment whereby Defendants acquired their interests in the subject oil, gas, and mineral leases was executed in Lafayette Parish.

Defendants filed an exception of improper venue, asserting that, pursuant to La. Code Civ.P. art. 80(A)(1), this matter should proceed in Terrebonne Parish, not Lafayette Parish. Plaintiffs contend Lafayette Parish is proper venue pursuant to La. Code Civ.P. art. 76.1.

Discussion

Article 80(A)(1) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled:

(1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Article 72[.]

Article 76.1 provides:

An action on a contract may be brought in the parish where the contract was executed or the parish where any work or service was performed or was to be performed under the terms of the contract.

Article 80 governs if it conflicts with Article 76. La. Code Civ.P. art. 45.