Iron Wkrs. Mid-South Pension F. v. Terotech.
[…] Borden contends that the complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because ERISA expressly preempts state laws such as R.S. 9:4803 which "relate to" an employee benefit plan. Borden also contends that no cause of action exists under ERISA against it because Borden was only a property owner who was a non-signatory to a collective bargaining agreement and, therefore, was not an "employer" under the Act.

Thus the first issue the Court must consider is whether or not ERISA preempts La.R.S. 9:4803. ERISA's preemptive provision is set forth at 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) and states:

La.R.S. 9:4803 provides in part:
A. The privileges granted by R.S. 9:4801 and the claims granted by R.S. 9:4802 secure payment of:
(3) Amounts owed under collective bargaining agreements with respect to a laborer's or employee's wages or other compensation for which a claim or privilege is granted and which are payable to other persons for vacation, health and welfare, pension, apprenticeship and training, supplemental unemployment benefits, and other fringe benefits considered as wages by the secretary of labor of the United States in determining prevailing wage rates, unless the immovable upon which the work is performed is designed or intended to be occupied primarily as a residence by four families or less. Trustees, trust funds, or other persons to whom the employer is to make such payments may assert and enforce claims for the amounts in the same manner and subject to the same procedures provided for other amounts due laborers or employees granted a claim or privilege under this Part. (emphasis added)

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . .