4:21-cv-293-RWS
[…] As Plaintiff correctly pointed out, Fed.R.Civ.P. 25 does not apply in cases where the defendant died before the complaint was filed. Under § 1988 state statutes can be used to fill in the gaps in federal law. 42 U.S.C. § 1988. Accordingly, Plaintiff points the court to Mo. Rev. State. §§ 537.020 and 537.021. As discussed previously, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020 states that causes of action for personal injuries survive the death of the person against whom the cause of action is brought. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.021, then provides the process by which claims can be brough on behalf of or against a deceased individual. The statute states,
“[t]he existence of a cause of action … for a personal injury not resulting in death, …which action survives the death of the wrongdoer or the person injured, or both, shall authorize and require the appointment by a probate division of the circuit court of …
(2) A personal representative of the estate of a wrongdoer upon the death of such wrongdoer; provided that, if a deceased wrongdoer was insured against liability for damages for wrongdoing and damages may be recovered from the wrongdoer's liability insurer, then the court in which any such cause of action is brought shall appoint at the request of the plaintiff or other interested party a qualified person to be known as a defendant ad litem…”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.021. Pursuant to the language of the statute, a personal representative can only be appointed by a probate court.