Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of Livonia
[…] The filing of an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court or a Supreme Court order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals."). Even if we were not so bound, we would find Iron Mountain's argument lacking. "Arbitrate" simply means "to decide [or act] as an arbitrator or arbiter." Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2nd ed 1997), p 68. An "arbitrator" is in turn defined as "[a] person empowered to decide a dispute or settle differences . . . ." Id. And the statute, MCL 211.34c(6), defines the scope of the arbitration: "The [STC] shall arbitrate the petition based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the [STC] staff." . Accordingly, MCL 24.306 is inapplicable.

As the STC's review is not a "contested case," judicial review is limited to determining whether the decision was "authorized by law." This Court described that standard of review in Natural Resources Defense Council, 300 Mich App at 87-88: