Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of Livonia
[…] Iron Mountain challenged the reclassification of its properties by several municipalities to the STC, which upheld those decisions. In relation to the current case, Iron Mountain fought the 2008 Livonia reclassification in the Wayne Circuit Court, successfully seeking a writ of mandamus to require the STC to order the classification of the properties as industrial. The STC appealed to this Court, arguing that the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review its classification decision because MCL 211.34c(6) provides, "An appeal may not be taken from the decision of the [STC] regarding classification complaint petitions and the [STC's] determination is final and binding for the year of the petition." This Court reversed the circuit court's decision based on the plain language of the statute. Iron Mountain Info Mgt, Inc v State Tax Comm, 286 Mich App 616; 780 NW2d 923 (2009).