Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of Livonia
[…] "These definitions contemplate an opportunity to present before a tribunal evidence and argument." CVS, slip op at 2. "The plain statutory language" of MCL 211.34c(6), however, provides that the STC's decision must be "based on the written petition and the written recommendations of the assessor and the [STC] staff." This is not a hearing as contemplated in the constitution. CVS, slip at 2-3.

Iron Mountain raises a novel argument not considered in the CVS opinion. It contends that the use of the verb "arbitrate" in MCL 211.34c(6) creates a right to a hearing.