Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of Livonia
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Pursuant to the general property tax act (GPTA), all real and personal property in the state of Michigan that is "not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation." MCL 211.1. MCL 211.34c governs the classification of property assessed under the GPTA. Pursuant to MCL 211.34c(1), a city's tax assessor is responsible for classifying all assessable property within the jurisdiction by March 1 of every year. These classifications are then submitted to the county equalization department and the STC. Id. The Legislature defined the property assessment classifications in MCL 211.34c(2). Relevant to this appeal, this subsection provides:

(b) Commercial real property includes the following:



(i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for commercial purposes, whether wholesale, retail, or service, with or without buildings.




* * *



(d) Industrial real property includes the following:



(i) Platted or unplatted parcels used for manufacturing and processing purposes, with or without buildings.



(ii) Parcels used for utilities sites for generating plants, pumping stations, switches, substations, compressing stations, warehouses, rights-of-way, flowage land, and storage areas.
MCL 211.34c(3) similarly defines assessable personal property:
(b) Commercial personal property includes the following:



(i) All equipment, furniture, and fixtures on commercial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.




* * *



(c) Industrial personal property includes the following:



(i) All machinery and equipment, furniture and fixtures, and dies on industrial parcels, and inventories not exempt by law.

MCL 211.34c(5) continues that "[i]f the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel."

This case involves the classification of real and personal property owned by Iron Mountain in Livonia.