Iron Mountain Info. Mgmt., Inc. v. City of Livonia
[…] Iron Mountain followed this procedure. It first challenged the commercial classification at the city of Livonia's March board of review. When that protest failed, Iron Mountain filed a petition with the STC, which also rejected its claims. Iron Mountain then sought appellate review in the circuit court.

On appeal from the STC, the Wayne Circuit Court employed the standard of review outlined in MCL 24.306(1) of the APA, which provides:

Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:



(a) In violation of the constitution or a statute.



(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.



(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.



(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.



(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.

This was not the correct standard. The APA's procedures apply only in a "contested case."