Iron Horse Welding, LLC v. Beach (In re Beach)
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

C. §§ 523(a)(4) and 1328(a).

§ 523(a)(4) excepts from discharge "any debt-for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny[.]" § 1328(a)(2) incorporates § 523(a)(4).

D. The Statute of Limitations for Embezzlement Claims.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to a $136,342.67 embezzlement judgment because, inter alia, most of the credit card charges at issue are beyond the statute of limitations for embezzlement. NMSA § 37-1-4 provides:

[claims] founded upon accounts and unwritten contracts; those brought for injuries to property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified within four years.

The parties agree that this four-year limitations period applies to embezzlement.

E. The Discovery Rule.

NMSA § 37-1-7 provides a possible exception to the four-year statute of limitations: