3D23-1418
[…] Indeed, the June 23rd order is purely interlocutory in nature. The trial court merely denied Irizarry's motion seeking a more definite statement, and Irizarry's demand that the trial court conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing, which is a decision that is purely at the trial court's discretion. Further judicial labor, in the form of a determination as to whether Irizarry is a sexually violent predator under section 394.917, remains. Hence, the challenged order is plainly non-final.
Section 394.915 provides that "the court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary." § 394.915(2), Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis added).
Of note, section 394.917(1) expressly provides the right to appeal the determination that a person is a sexually violent predator.