3D23-1418
[…] Irizarry contends that because the order on appeal contains language stating that Irizarry "has the right to appeal this order to the District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District" the order is a final, appealable order. This argument is unavailing because "[o]ne cannot transform a nonfinal order into a final order by calling it final." Coral Gables Imps., Inc. v. Suarez, 306 So.3d 348, 351 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020) (quoting Jackson v. Alverez, 831 N.E.2d 1159, 1162 (Ill.App.Ct. 2005)).
Proceedings initiated under the Jimmy Ryce Act are civil in nature rather than criminal. § 394.910, Fla. Stat. (2023) ("It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to create a civil commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators."); see Westerheide v. State, 831 So.2d 93, 100 (Fla. 2002). Thus, because these proceedings are civil in nature, appeals are limited to final orders that end judicial labor in the case, as well as those listed in Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.130. See Fla. R. App.