Ipfs Corp. v. K&a Trucking, Inc.
[…] Ullico was placed in rehabilitation on March 11, 2013, and in liquidation on May 30, 2013. Apparently, because of Ullico's rehabilitation, plaintiff could not obtain a return of the unearned premiums from Ullico, although plaintiff claims to have served a notice of claim against Ullico in liquidation. This action is brought to recover the amount of those unearned premiums from defendant, as payment of the balance of the loan.

Defendant contends that it has no obligation to repay the loan, despite its default, based, in part, on Insurance Law § 3428 (d). Insurance Law 3428 (d) states, in pertinent part,

"[w]henever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement . . . is cancelled, the insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts to the . . . premium finance agency . . . for the benefit of the insured."