No. 19281.
[…] "4. That the Commission is satisfied with respect to the Complaint.
"5. That there are no reasonable grounds for investigating said Complaint.
"It is Therefore Ordered, that the Complaint be, and it is hereby dismissed."
The Company appealed the Order to the Iowa District Court, naming as defendants in addition to the federal officers and the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, the Iowa Commission and its members. This cause was then removed to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Iowa pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1).
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) reads:
"(a) A civil action * * * commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
"(1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office * * *."
Note that when an action is brought against a federal officer as contemplated by 28 U.S.C. § 1442, the federal officer alone can remove without other defendants joining in the petition, and the entire case is removed to the federal court. Allman v.