No. 19281.
[…] 1. The activities of the federal officials and the United States Bureau of Reclamation, which is merely an organizational division of the Department of the Interior, in offering to furnish hydroelectric power by virtue of congressional authority expressed in 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c) and § 9(c) of the Flood Control Act of 1944, 58 Stat. 887, 891, are protected by the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, Article VI, from interference by state regulation or control.
The Federal Reclamation Laws are found at 43 U.S.C. § 371 et. seq., and § 485h(c) provides in relevant part:
"Any sale of electric power or lease of power privileges, made by the Secretary in connection with the operation of any project or division of a project, shall be for such periods, not to exceed forty years, and at such rates as in his judgment will produce power revenues at least sufficient to cover an appropriate share of the annual operation and maintenance cost * * *. [I]n said sales or leases preference shall be given to municipalities and other public corporations or agencies * * *."
In pertinent part: "* * * [T]he reclamation and power developments to be undertaken by the Secretary of the Interior under said plans [plans approved for construction pursuant to the Act] shall be governed by the Federal Reclamation Laws * * *."