Iowa Dep't of Revenue v. Yuska
[…] V. Trial by Jury.

Yuska asserts the district court should have granted his request for a trial by jury on his motion to quash the garnishment. We disagree. The Department may proceed under chapter 642, regarding garnishment, to collect on an unpaid tax assessment. Iowa Code § 422.26(7).

Chapter 642 does not apply in its entirety to the collection efforts of the Department; the protections from garnishment found in section 642.21 do not apply against the Department when it garnishes to enforce a tax lien. Iowa Dep't of Revenue v. Peterson, 532 N.W.2d 805, 807 (Iowa 1995).

Iowa Code section 626.31, which pertains to garnishments under a distress warrant issued by the director of revenue, states in part that “the proceedings shall conform to proceedings in garnishment under attachments as nearly as may be.” A defendant may only seek relief from a garnishment by seeking discharge of the garnishee pursuant to Iowa Code section 642.15. Under section 642.15, a defendant may seek to claim the property being garnished is either exempt, or is otherwise not liable for the plaintiff's claim.