Ione Valley Land, Air, & Water Def. All., LLC v. Cnty. of Amador
[…] ( Citizens for Open Government v. City of Lodi (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 296, 324-327, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 459 ( Citizens for Open Government ).) In that case, the trial court granted a petition for writ of mandate, finding that the EIR was inadequate as to cumulative urban decay analysis and potential energy impacts analysis. The writ issued on the merits and became final even though the trial court retained jurisdiction over the matter until the city complied with the writ. ( Id . at pp. 302, 324-325, 140 Cal.Rptr.3d 459 ; see Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9, subd. (b) [requiring the trial court to "retain jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this division".] ) Later, after the city had revised the EIR and reapproved the project, the petitioners filed a new petition for writ of mandate.