Inyo Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n v. S. Mono Healthcare Dist.
[…] The commission or executive officer shall approve, disapprove, or approve with conditions the extended services. If the new or extended services are disapproved or approved with conditions, the applicant may request reconsideration, citing the reasons for reconsideration." (Ibid.) The statute provides no procedures or deadlines for challenging a district's failure to request approval at all.

Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) sets forth a three-year statute of limitation for "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." "An action is an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense." (Code Civ. Proc., § 22, italics added.)