Inyo Cnty. Local Agency Formation Comm'n v. S. Mono Healthcare Dist.
[…] Plaintiffs appeal the trial court's entry of judgment, and Southern Mono appeals the trial court's subsequent order denying its motion for attorneys' fees. We consolidated the appeals. Plaintiffs contend their action is not barred by the statute of limitations or laches. Southern Mono disagrees and also contends we should affirm on the alternative ground that it is exempt from Government Code section 56133 because it is authorized to provide healthcare services outside of its district under Health and Safety Code section 32121. We reject this invitation and will affirm on the grounds reached by the trial court.

Local districts have the power "[t]o establish, maintain, and operate, or provide assistance in the operation of, one or more health facilities or health services, including, but not limited to, outpatient programs, services, and facilities; . . . or other health care programs, services, and facilities and activities at any location within or without the district for the benefit of the district and the people served by the district." (Health & Saf. Code, § 32121, subd. (j).)

I. BACKGROUND

Southern Mono and Northern Inyo each operate a hospital within its district.