In re Z.K.
[…] The juvenile court received evidence and heard argument on (1) whether the S.'s should be designated prospective adoptive parents and (2) whether Z.K. should be removed from their care and placed with the D.'s. The court ruled on both of those issues. Those proceedings unambiguously constituted a hearing under subdivision (n) of section 366.26, so the statutory limitations on appealability apply.

Second, appellants note that the limitations on appealability under section 366.28 apply only to an order "that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement" (§ 366.28, subd. (b)(1)), and appellants argue that those limitations do not apply here because the court did not make such a placement order but rather "determined that the department's placement decision was not an abuse of discretion."