In re Z.K.
[…] Subdivision (n) of section 366.26 of the Welfare and Institutions Code governs a hearing on a request to be designated a prospective adoptive parent, as well as a hearing on an objection to removal of a child from a designated prospective adoptive parent or a caretaker who meets the threshold criteria for such a designation. (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(1) & (3); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rules 5.726, 5.727.) "Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 366.28, an order by the court issued after a hearing pursuant to [subdivision (n) of section 366.26] shall not be appealable." (§ 366.26, subd. (n)(5).) Under subdivision (b)(1) of section 366.28, an order "that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement[] is not appealable at any time" unless a writ petition is filed within seven days of entry of the order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.454(a), (e)(4).) No writ petition has been filed.