NUMBER 2015 CA 0024
[…] Quitclaim is a word of art with a defined legal meaning. Franklin v. Camterra Resources Partners, Inc., 48,021 (La. App. 2nd Cir. 5/22/13), 123 So.3d 184, 187. The Louisiana Civil Code explains that what is called a quitclaim at common law is an assignment of rights without warranty in the civil law. La. C.C. art. 2502, comment (c). Louisiana Civil Code article 2502 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person may transfer to another whatever rights to a thing he may then have, without warranting the existence of any such rights. In such a case the transferor does not owe restitution of the price to the transferee in case of eviction, nor may that transfer be rescinded for lesion." (Emphasis added). Additionally, "[i]f the transferor acquires ownership of the thing after having transferred his rights to it, the after-acquired title of the transferor does not inure to the benefit of the transferee." (Emphasis added) Id.