Inv'rs Life Ins. Co. v. Polvere
[…] LEXIS 24279, at *3, 2020 WL 710615, at *1 (M.D. Ala. Feb. 12, 2020) (denying the plaintiff's request to appoint an administrator ad litem and stating the plaintiff did not present legal authority as to why Ala. Code § 43-2-250 would apply in federal court); Taul ex rel. United States v. Nagel Enters., Inc., Civ. Act. No. 2:14-CV-0061-VEH, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26669, at *4, 2019 WL 718714, at *2 (N.D. Ala. Feb. 20, 2019) (denying and stating same).

Even if the Court is able to appoint an administrator ad litem, Plaintiff has not satisfied the requirements of Ala. Code § 43-2-250, which reads:

When, in any proceeding in any court, the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of such estate, or he is
2
interested adversely thereto, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint an administrator ad litem of such estate for the particular proceeding, without bond, whenever the facts rendering such appointment necessary shall appear in the record of such case or shall be made known to the court by the affidavit of any person interested therein.

Ala. Code § 43-2-250.

The Supreme Court of Alabama has noted the limited application of the statute:
[T]he strict interpretation of § 43-2-250 admits of two, and only two, circumstances where it is appropriate for a court to appoint an administrator ad litem. The first is when the estate of a deceased person must be represented and there is no executor or administrator of such estate; the second is when the estate of a deceased person must be represented and the executor or administrator is interested adversely to the estate.

Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care, LLC v. Roser, 94 So.3d 365, 370 (Ala. 2012) (emphasis omitted); see also Taul, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26669, at *4, 2019 WL 718714, at *2 (quoting same).