Investment Assoc. v. Lancia
[…] Garguilo v. Moore, 156 Conn. 359, 361, 242 A.2d 716 (1968).

"General Statutes § 52-598(a) . . . provides a twenty-five year time limit to institute an action for the collection of damages" from the day judgment was entered. Quickpower International Corp. v. Danbury, 69 Conn.App. 756, 759, 796 A.2d 622 (2002); Lee v. BSB Greenwich Mortgage, LP, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Stamford, Docket No. X08 CV 04 0200344 (August 31, 2007, Jennings, J.).

General Statutes § 52-598(a) provides in pertinent part: "No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered . . ."

The Superior Court has "the general power . . . to enforce its own judgments." Gentile v. Ives, 163 Conn. 281, 282, 303 A.2d 720 (1972). "[A] court must have the authority to enforce its own judgments; it must protect the integrity of its decisions by subsequent orders of enforcement."