Investment Assoc. v. Lancia
[…] See General Statutes § 52-607. The plaintiff further argues that Connecticut's policy for enforcing judgments is twenty years. See Nauss v. Pinkus, 2 Conn.App. 400, 411, 400 A.2d 568 (1984).

The plaintiff also mistakenly argues that General Statutes § 52-604 supports its argument because it permits the unlimited enforcement of foreign judgments. The judgment in the present case, however, is not foreign judgment. It is a Connecticut judgment to be enforced in Connecticut against an out-of-state defendant.

General Statutes § 52-607 states: "The right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment or a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint instead of proceeding under sections 52-604 to 52-609, inclusive, remains unimpaired."

"At common law an action on a judgment may be maintained at any time within twenty years from the date of the judgment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Nauss v. Pinkus, 2 Conn.App. 400, 411, 480 A.2d 568 (1984).