Intrepidus, LLC v. Bivins
[…] 33. Thus, I recommend that plaintiff be awarded a total of $35,500.00 in damages.

C. Attorneys' Fees and Costs

34. Plaintiff also seeks $157,000.00 in attorneys' fees and costs (Pl. Findings at 9-10, 15, 17, 19). However, plaintiff fails to articulate a legal basis on which fees may be awarded. The Copyright Act does not entitle plaintiff to recover attorneys' fees because, as Judge Swain found, defendants' infringement commenced almost a year before plaintiff registered its copyrights. 17 U.S.C. § 412(2) ("[N]o award . . . of attorney's fees . . . shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.").