Int'l Union of Heat & Frost Insulators, Local 50 v. Ohio Dep't of Commerce
[…] {¶ 24} In its August 15, 2022 complaint to the department, Local 50 alleged Oldaker's paid its employees less than the prevailing rate of wages and failed to comply with other provisions of the prevailing wage law. (Adm. Record at 11. See also Aug. 28, 2023 Appellant's Brief at ¶ 32-35.) Contrary to the dissent's suggestion otherwise, Local 50's prevailing wage complaint alleged specific violations by Oldaker's. (See Dissent at ¶ 34-37.) Indeed, had Local 50 failed to allege a "specific violation" of Ohio's prevailing wage law "by a specific contractor or subcontractor" as R.C. 4115.16(A) requires, the director of the department would not have any legal basis or obligation to investigate Local 50's complaint. See R.C. 4115.16(A) ("The director shall not investigate any complaint filed under this section that fails to allege a specific violation or that lacks sufficient evidence to justify the complaint."). Further, R.C. 4115.16(A) only permits an appeal from the director's determination "that no violation has occurred or that the violation was not intentional." Under the dissent's own premise that "Local 50 did not allege a specific violation," no court would have jurisdiction over this matter as an appeal brought pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(A). (See Dissent at ¶ 33-36.)