Int'l Union of Heat & Frost Insulators, Local 50 v. Ohio Dep't of Commerce
[…] Local 50's standing as an interested party to pursue violations of prevailing wage law under R.C. 4115.16(A) is not at issue in this case.

{¶ 10} The union's complaint asserted prevailing wage violations by Oldaker's that involved reporting, recordkeeping, notification, wage requirements, and fringe benefits. (See Adm. Record at 9-11.) Pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(A) and 4115.13, the department investigated these alleged violations by requesting and reviewing the relevant project documents and wage records.

In relevant part, R.C. 4115.16(A) provides: "The complaint shall be in writing on a form furnished by the director and shall include sufficient evidence to justify the complaint. The director, upon receipt of a properly completed complaint, shall investigate pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code. The director shall not investigate any complaint filed under this section that fails to allege a specific violation or that lacks sufficient evidence to justify the complaint." Although the department proceeded to investigate upon receiving the union's complaint, it has since alleged the complaint was procedurally deficient. Since the department did not make that contention during the administrative review process, we decline to address it in this appeal.