Int'l Union of Heat & Frost Insulators, Local 50 v. Ohio Dep't of Commerce
[…] Judgment vacated; cause dismissed.

MENTEL, P.J., concurs.

JAMISON, J., dissents. JAMISON, J., dissenting.

{¶ 32} The majority has concluded that Franklin County Court of Common Pleas lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over Local 50's complaint to challenge the administrative findings pursuant to R.C. 4115.16(A). Because the violation alleged in the administrative complaint occurred in Franklin County, the conclusion reached by the majority is contrary to law. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

{¶ 33} R.C. 4115.16(A) governs appeals of the Department of Commerce's decisions on prevailing wage complaints to courts of common pleas. In relevant part, that division states:

An interested party may file a complaint with the director of commerce alleging a specific violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code by a specific contractor or subcontractor. * * * If the director determines that no violation has occurred or that the violation was not intentional, the interested party may appeal the decision to the court of common pleas of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred. R.C. 4115.16(A). Under the plain language of this statute, the location of the violation alleged in the complaint determines the county in which the interested party must file its appeal.

{¶ 34} In its complaint filed with the department, Local 50 did not allege a specific violation but stated: