Int'l. Sleep v. Int'l. Sleep
[…] App. at 682.

RCW 49.52.050 states:

Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who

(1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to such employee; or

(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; . . .

. . . .

Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

RCW 49.52.070 states that: Any employer and any officer, vice principal or agent of any employer who shall violate any of the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee or his assignee to judgment for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the benefits of this section shall not be available to any employee who has knowingly submitted to such violations.

Here, "Mr. Nichols agreed to defer payment of his wages" until the Sleep Institute "was able to pay those wages." CP at 30 (Finding of Fact 4). But he urges that he is entitled to the benefits of RCW 49.52.070 despite his agreement. He relies on the authority of Schilling v.