Int'l Fid. Ins. v. Robert Elevator Indus.
[…] They annexed copies of the Performance Bond as Exh. "A" and the Labor and Material Payment Bond as Exh. "B". The latter denominates Kings County as the venue for any action under the bond, while the former did not. The instant action is for recovery on the indemnity agreement executed in conjunction with the issuance of the bonds.

DISCUSSION

The action is for recovery of money paid by Plaintiff to Lindsay Park to resolve a $1,500,000 claim made against the Plaintiff in this action. This motion is for an Order pursuant to CPLR § 511 (a) for a change of venue on the ground that the selected venue is improper. The statute provides in part as follows:

Rule 511. Change of place of trial

(a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action.

(b) Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper.

In this case Defendant filed an Answer dated May 20, 2009, in which they claimed an improper venue. This is on the heels of the May 5, 2009 correspondence from the Defendants asserting the same claim.