E052279 Super.Ct.No. INC091089
[…] Bainbridge 17 (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 644, 661.) "The fundamental idea of . . . section 4807, is that you first must pay your taxes—even if the amount you paid was higher than the law required—and then sue for a refund. You don't get to seek any injunction against paying them in the first place. The theory is that revenue collection should continue during litigation so that the government can continue to operate." (Bunker v. County of Orange (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 542, 555; see also Sherman v. Quinn (1948) 31 Cal.2d 661, 665.)
Notwithstanding section 4807, section 4808 allows a taxpayer to seek declaratory relief that "locally assessed property taxes have been illegally or unconstitutionally assessed or collected or are to be so assessed or collected." (§ 4808; see 9 Witkin, Summary of Cal.