E052279 Super.Ct.No. INC091089
[…] (See, e.g., Koch v. Rodlin Enterprises (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1591, 1596; Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 769, 776-777; cf. Johnson v. City of Loma Linda (2000) 24 Cal.4th 61, 77 [judgment based on laches is not a judgment on the merits for purposes of res judicata].) We are not, however, limited to the trial court's rationale. (See Saks v. Damon Raike & Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 419, 426.)
To place section 4808 in context, we first take note of section 4807, which provides that "[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." This means that "any legal action . . . seeking 'prepayment adjudication that would effectively prevent the collection of a tax [is] barred.' [Citation.]" (Riverside County Community Facilities Dist. v.