E052279 Super.Ct.No. INC091089
[…] (Italics added.) Clearly, plaintiffs are not entitled to a refund of an assessment they never paid.
"Taxes," for purposes of section 5096, "includes assessments collected at the same time and in the same manner as county taxes." (§ 4801; Hanjin Internat. Corp. v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1112-1113.) There is no dispute in this case that the assessments challenged by plaintiffs are taxes for purposes of section 5096. (See former Gov. Code, § 61758, Stats. 1995, ch. 1746, § 3, p. 3227 [community service district "taxes . . . shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner as county taxes"].)
Plaintiffs attempt to get around this problem by asserting that they "paid the assessments with their property when their property was sold . . . at the tax sale on November 7, 2005." They offer no citation to support this theory.