E052279 Super.Ct.No. INC091089
[…] (§ 4808; Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. County of Orange (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1375, 1388.) The availability of this statute is further limited by a narrow statute of limitations: An action seeking such declaratory relief must be commenced within 30 days after the delinquency date of the property tax bill. (§ 4808.) Moreover, the taxpayer challenging the tax is still not permitted "to postpone payment of property taxes pending the decision of the court." (Ibid.)
Section 4808 precludes the plaintiffs' first cause of action in two ways. First, the action challenges the validity of the assessments under laws that became effective prior to the 12-month period preceding the filing of the complaint.