E052279 Super.Ct.No. INC091089
[…] (Id. at pp. 812, 821.)
La Habra has no application here. The tax in La Habra was a "utility users tax," described by the court as "a general tax on its residents." (La Habra, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 812-813.) Unlike the present case, the plaintiffs in La Habra were not challenging the legality of a property tax. Because section 4808 applies only to actions challenging "locally assessed property taxes [that] have been illegally or unconstitutionally assessed or collected or are to be so assessed or collected" (§ 4808), that statue was irrelevant to the challenge to the utility users tax in La Habra. Thus, section 4808 was not asserted by the defendant city in La Habra and not mentioned in the court's opinion.