Int'l Ass'n of EMTS v. Bristol Hosp. EMS
[…] Commissioner of Ins. , 315 Conn. 196, 208, 105 A.3d 210 (2014).

We begin our inquiry by examining the relevant statutes and regulations to determine whether there is an established administrative procedure for addressing an allegation that a medical director has improperly withheld medical authorization from an EMT. To work as an EMT, Stanford was required, among other things, to be appropriately and validly licensed or certified by the department to perform job duties and to "secure and maintain medical oversight, as defined in section 19a-175, by a sponsor hospital, as defined in section 19a-175." General Statutes § 19a-180 (g) (3). Medical oversight is defined as "the active surveillance by physicians of the provision of emergency medical services sufficient for the assessment of overall emergency medical service practice levels, as defined by state-wide protocols"; General Statutes § 19a-175 (25) ; and a sponsor hospital is defined as "a hospital that has agreed to maintain staff for the provision of medical oversight, supervision and direction to an emergency medical service organization and its personnel and has been approved for such activity by the Department of Public Health ...." General Statutes § 19a-175 (27).