Int'l Ass'n of EMTS v. Bristol Hosp. EMS
[…] [A]n administrative remedy, in order to be adequate, need not comport with the [plaintiff's] opinion of what a perfect remedy would be." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) BRT General Corp. v. Water Pollution Control Authority , 265 Conn. 114, 123–24, 826 A.2d 1109 (2003).

We are not persuaded that the futility exception to the exhaustion doctrine applies to relieve the plaintiff from the exhaustion requirement. In the event that the department were to determine that Dr. Lim acted outside the scope of the discretion given to him by § 19a-179-15 (b) of the regulations in withholding his medical authorization from Stanford, possible remedies, according to General Statutes § 19a-11, include that the department "may, in its discretion, issue an appropriate order to any person found to be violating an applicable statute or regulation, providing for the immediate discontinuance of the violation." The remedies provided for in § 19a-11 authorize the department to order Dr. Lim to cease withholding medical authorization, which, when coupled with the arbitration award ordering Stanford's reinstatement, could result in Stanford being placed back on active duty.