Intesec Group LLC v. Madah-Com, Inc.
[…] The printout of the search results indicates: "no documents found." See D'Emilia Aff., Ex. D.

Conclusions of Law

In order to prevail on a motion for summaryjudgment, the movant must establish its cause of action or defense sufficiently to warrant the court as a matter of law in directing judgment in its favor, and do so by tender of evidentiary proof in admissible form. Zuckerman v. City of N.Y., 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). Defendant argues that summaryjudgment should be granted because plaintiff was doing business in New York without authorization under Limited Liability Company Law §§ 802 and 808. The Court disagrees.

Under LLCL § 808, "[a] foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding. . . ." In order to receive a certificate of authority, a foreign limited liability company doing business in New York must submit to the department of state a "certificate of existence" and an "application for authority as a foreign limited liability company . . ." LLCL § 802(a). 'Within one