Intesec Group LLC v. Madah-Com, Inc.
[…] Defendant cites no case construing that section, and the Court is aware of none. The practice commentaries to the LLCL suggest, however, that "[c]ases under the BCL which explain the parameters of doing business should be useful in analyzing the presence of an unauthorized foreign LLC for jurisdictional purposes." See Rich, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 32A, at 25. Applying the same logic, the Court reasons that cases under the BCL defining "doing business" should help define that term under the LLCL.

New York BCL § 1312 provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state. . . ." Construing BCL § 1312, the Second Department has held that:

There is no precise measure of the nature or extent of activities necessary for a finding that a foreign corporation is "doing business" in this State.