Intervest Mortg. Inv. Co. v. Skidmore
[…] The Skidmores only contest whether the first two of these requirements have been met. Section 483.010 describes the types of claims upon which attachment may be issued (i.e., which claims satisfy section 484.090(a)(1)). Under section 483.010(a),

Except as otherwise provided by statute, an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim . . . for money, . . . based upon a contract, . . . where the total amount of the claim . . . [is] not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest and attorney's fees.

Section 483.010(b) states that "An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property" unless, without any act by the plaintiff, the security "has decreased in value to less than the amount then owing on the claim." Section 483.015 provides further requirements related to secured claims.

The second requirement, probable validity, is satisfied when it appears to the court that "it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim." Cal. C. Civ.