Intervest Mortg. Inv. Co. v. Skidmore
[…] Section 484.090(d) does not provide any particular standard for interpreting or construing the evidence. However, as part of the court's inquiry into the "probable validity" of the applicant's claim, the court predicts "the probable outcome of the litigation."

Section 484.090(a), Loeb Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc., 166 Cal. App. 3d 1110 (1985).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Requirement for a Writ of Attachment

The basic requirements for a writ of attachment are provided by two sections of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Section 484.090(a) states that a writ will issue if:

(1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued.
(2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based.
(3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.
(4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.

The Skidmores only contest whether the first two of these requirements have been met. Section 483.010 describes the types of claims upon which attachment may be issued (i.e., which claims satisfy section 484.090(a)(1)). Under section 483.010(a),