Interstate Power Systems, Inc. v. General Electric Co.
[…] Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys., Inc., 640 F.2d 109, 113 (8th Cir. 1981). Requiring IPS to await arbitration proceedings while it is unable to order Waukesha products at a discount rate would cause irreparable harm to IPS, and would substantially change its competitive circumstances. S ee Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681, subd. 1 ("No equipment manufacturer . . . may terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a dealership agreement without good cause."). Also, because Minnesota law applies, and considering Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681, which prohibits termination of a distribution agreement without cause and without notice, IPS is likely to succeed on the merits.