Interstate Paper, LLC v. Flathmann
[…] Both Defendants are represented by the same law firm. Like Plaintiff, Defendant JEG is a Delaware corporation, while Flathmann is a South Carolina resident. On September 29, 2015, JEG, with no permission from any Court or the Plaintiff, removed itself from Liberty County to Fulton County, citing O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(4) for support. Dkt. No. 1-1, pp. 99-106. The next day, defense counsel removed what was left of Plaintiff's case from Liberty County to this Court, citing 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) as support for this second phase of dividing and moving the case.

In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 14-2-510(b)(4) reads:

In actions for damages because of torts, wrong, or injury done, in the county where the cause of action originate. If venue is based solely on this paragraph, the defendant shall have the right to remove the action to the county in Georgia where the defendant maintains its principal place of business. A notice of removal shall be filed within 45 days of service of the summons. Upon motion by the plaintiff filed within 45 days of the removal, the court to which the case is removed may remand the case to the original court if it finds that removal is improper under the provisions of this paragraph. Upon the defendant's filing of a notice of removal, the 45 day time period for filing such notice shall be tolled until the remand, the entry of an order by the court determining that the removal is valid, or the expiration of the time period for the plaintiff to file a motion challenging the removal, whichever occurs first.

28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3) states: