Interstate Companies, Inc. v. Kress Corporation
[…] Kress has acknowledged that the choice of law provision contained in the "Service Representation Agreement" does not preclude the application of special statutory provisions, such as the Heavy Construction Equipment Franchise Termination statute. See Kress's Memorandum in Support of its Motion to Dismiss Counts II and IV, p. 10.

The termination of heavy construction equipment franchises is governed by Chapter 51-20.1 of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 51-20.1-03 of the North Dakota Century Code, which is commonly referred to as the Heavy Construction Equipment Franchise Termination statute, provides as follows:

1. Any distributor of heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, who enters into a written contract with any retail dealer in heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, in which the retail dealer agrees to maintain a stock of heavy construction equipment, repair parts, or both, may not terminate, cancel, or fail to renew the contract without good cause.
2. As used in this section, "good cause" means that the retail dealer has failed to comply with the requirements imposed upon the retail dealer by the terms of the written contract between the retail dealer and the distributor.