International Union, El. v. State El.
[…] Section 20-332(b) of the General Statutes. Any applicant seeking a license from any of the licensing boards established by the statutory scheme must be at least eighteen years old and "shall furnish such evidence of competency as the appropriate board, with the consent of the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, shall require." Section 20-333. The applicant must satisfy the board that he or she "has the requisite skill to perform the work in the trade for which such applicant is applying for a license and can comply with all other requirements of this chapter and the regulations adopted under this chapter." Id. Section 20-333 proceeds to describe the examination and certification process.

Section 20-334a generally describes the various licenses for a variety of crafts. Subsection (1)(A) describes contractors' licenses, not generally applicable here.