5:04CV394 (DF).
[…] See Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 704. Here, Plaintiffs have not shown that ACGIH is an agency as that term is used in the APA. Even assuming ACGIH is an agency under the APA, there has been no final agency action at this point, and Plaintiffs have not shown any exceptional circumstances that would warrant review of a non-final agency action.
b. Deceptive Trade Practices Act
Georgia's Deceptive Trade Practices Act proscribes certain types of actions taken by a person "in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372 (Lexis 2000). Plaintiffs allege that ACGIH has engaged in three of the statute's impermissible actions. According to Plaintiffs, ACGIH's proposed adoption of its new TLVs (1) "represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another;" (2) "disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;" and (3) "engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372 (7), (8), and (12).