Internal Revenue Service v. Wells
[…] See, Am. Baptist Home Mission Soc. v. Bowman, 297 F. 438, 441 (6th Cir. 1924) ; see also, Finch v. Haynes, 144 Mich. 352, 354 (Mich. 1906); see also, 23 Am Jur 2d Deeds § 274 (2007). If a cotenant conveys the interest of another cotenant, that conveyance is void to the extent of the non-conveying cotenant's interest. Id.

The Pegrams contend that the 1999 Deed should be rescinded because the tenants in common who were parties to the deed conveyed a greater interest in the Ranch than they possessed. KRS § 381.150 states that when a deed purports to pass a greater right or estate than the grantor "can lawfully pass or assure," the deed "shall operate to convey on warrant so much of the right and estate as such person can lawfully convey." KRS § 381.150 (2006). A "deed can only convey title to land actually owned by grantor and the grantee takes no greater title under a deed than the grantor had." York v. Perkins, 269 S.W.2d 242, 243 (Ky. 1954).