Civ. No. 05-1968 (GEB).
[…] It follows that the loss of such use, under the definition of loss cited above, could not have occurred. Loss contemplates possession followed by the failure to maintain possession. Harvard's customers did not have possession of lock-nuts fit for resale at any point; they merely had possession of defective lock-nuts that were unfit for resale. Consequently, Harvard's customers could not have lost the use of the property for its intended purpose where they did not possess usable lock-nuts in the first place.
Additionally, Section 172(f)(4)(B) requires that "such injury, harm, or damage arises after the taxpayer has completed or terminated operations with respect to, and has relinquished possession of, such product." In the instant case, the defect that gave rise to Harvard's liability arose during the manufacturing of the lock-nuts, as Harvard's own brief admits. (Appellee's Br. at 5).