No. 13-06-00407-CV
[…] A suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed before the effective date of this Act is governed by the law in effect at the time the suit was filed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose."), 2007 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1841-42.
In In re T.L.S., the court of appeals sought to determine whether a parent, whose parental rights had been terminated, had timely filed a notice of appeal under subsection 263.405(a), which stated: "An appeal of a final order rendered under this subchapter is governed by the rules of the supreme court for accelerated appeals in civil cases. . . ." Accordingly, subsection 263.405(a) required a party to file a notice of appeal within twenty days after the trial court entered a final order.